Home
Login

Color

Indigo
Red
Green
Teal
Blue
Purple
Rose

Mode

Light
বাং

HSC 2026 Result & Information

The HSC and equivalent 2026 results were published on October 31, 2026 — overall pass rate 52.12% (58.83% last year) and 40,084 GPA-5. Board-wise pass rates, how to check the result and how to apply for re-scrutiny, all on one page.

To read this in Bengali, visit: এইচএসসি ২০২৬ ফলাফল ও তথ্য

The HSC and equivalent 2026 results were published on October 31, 2026 — overall pass rate 52.12% (58.83% last year) and 40,084 GPA-5. Board-wise pass rates, how to check the result and how to apply for re-scrutiny, all on one page.

HSC Examination 2026

The 2026 Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) and equivalent results were published on Saturday, October 31, 2026. They had first been scheduled for October 29 and were later moved; the announcement programme was set for 11:00 AM at the International Mother Language Institute in Dhaka.

Across the 11 education boards (9 general + Madrasah + Technical), 12,70,583 candidates registered. The overall pass rate is 52.12 percent, down from 58.83 percent last year — a fall of 6.71 percentage points — and 40,084 students earned GPA-5. 139 institutions recorded a 100 percent pass rate, while no student passed from 293 institutions.

Written exams began on July 2, 2026 and ended on August 8 under most boards; the Chattogram board continued until September 9. Applications for re-scrutiny (board challenge) are open online from November 1 to 7, 2026.

Sources: The Daily Star, Dhaka Tribune and The Business Standard, October 31, 2026. Figures will be updated when the boards publish their final statistics.

HSC 2026 Result at a Glance

ExaminationHigher Secondary Certificate (HSC) & equivalent 2026
Number of Boards11 (9 general + Madrasah + Technical)
Written Exam StartJuly 2, 2026
Result PublishedOctober 31, 2026 (Saturday)
Registered Candidates (11 boards)12,70,583
Appeared & Passed (11 boards)12,40,798 appeared, 6,46,685 passed
Pass Rate (11 boards)52.12% (58.83% last year)
Pass Rate by GenderGirls 56.31%, boys 47.75%
Pass Rate (9 general boards)51.62% (57.12% last year)
Total GPA-540,084
Institutions with 100% pass139
Institutions with zero pass293
Re-scrutiny ApplicationsNovember 1–7, 2026 (online)
Official Resulthttps://www.educationboardresults.gov.bd

HSC 2026 Board-wise Pass Rate

Among the nine general boards, Dhaka has the highest pass rate (61.80%) and Barishal the lowest (44.84%). Nearly every board fell below last year:

Education BoardPass rate 2026Pass rate 2025
Dhaka61.80%64.62%
Chattogram52.07%52.57%
Mymensingh51.44%51.54%
Sylhet50.90%51.86%
Cumilla48.04%48.86%
Dinajpur45.98%57.49%
Rajshahi45.06%59.40%
Jashore44.92%50.20%
Barishal44.84%62.57%
Madrasah61.07%75.61%
Technical49.43%62.67%

Examinees & GPA-5 Breakdown

In the nine general boards, 10,48,530 candidates appeared and 5,41,249 passed. GPA-5 by type of examination:

ExaminationGPA-5 2026GPA-5 2025
HSC (9 general boards)35,94863,219
Alim (Madrasah board)3,2504,268
HSC Vocational/BM (Technical board)8861,610
Total40,08469,097

That is 29,013 fewer GPA-5 results than last year.

Girls led on pass rate: 56.31% (3,56,528 passed) against 47.75% for boys (2,90,157 passed). GPA-5 went to 20,363 boys and 19,721 girls. The counts of 100%-pass (139) and zero-pass (293) institutions follow The Daily Star; another outlet printed different numbers (202/204), so they will be checked against the boards’ final lists.

How to Check the HSC 2026 Result

The result can be checked online and by SMS. Steps:

  • Online: open educationboardresults.gov.bd or eduboardresults.gov.bd, choose “HSC/Alim”, the year, board, roll and registration number
  • SMS: type HSC <first 3 letters of board> <roll> <year> and send it to 16140. Example for the Dhaka board: HSC Dha 123456 2026
  • Institution-wise: enter the EIIN on the board website to see a whole institution’s results at once
  • Boards: Dhaka, Rajshahi, Cumilla, Jashore, Chattogram, Barishal, Sylhet, Dinajpur, Mymensingh, Madrasah and Technical

HSC 2026 Board Challenge (Re-scrutiny)

If you are not satisfied with a result, you can apply to have the answer script re-examined (board challenge). For HSC 2026, applications are accepted online from November 1 to November 7, 2026.

  • Application window: November 1–7, 2026
  • How to apply: online, on your own education board’s website
  • Fee: set per subject/paper in each board’s notice; it will be added here once published

Check your board’s latest notice for the deadline and fee before applying. More: HSC 2026 board challenge

HSC 2026 Mark Distribution (Brief)

HSC 2026 was held on the full syllabus and full marks. General structure:

Subject typeCreativeMCQPracticalTotal
Theory (with practical)502525100
Theory (without practical)7030—100

Verify each subject’s exact distribution from NCTB and board notices.

HSC 2026 FAQs

HSC 2026 — Final Words

Whatever your result, it is the start of a new path, not the end. University admission, a career or higher study abroad — ShikkhaWeb is with you.

Planning to study abroad for higher education? Explore the Study Abroad hub — country guides, scholarships, IELTS/TOEFL and admission information in one place.

Stay connected with us

Join our Facebook page and group to get study updates, suggestions and answers first.