Home
Login

Color

Indigo
Red
Green
Teal
Blue
Purple
Rose

Mode

Light
বাং

Dhaka College Admission 2026-27: Seats, Minimum GPA and Dates

বাংলায় পড়তে চাও? দেখো: ঢাকা কলেজ ভর্তি ২০২৬-২৭: আসন, ন্যূনতম জিপিএ ও তারিখ

For Dhaka College the 2026-27 page is mostly an account of a gap. Unlike Viqarunnisa or Notre Dame, we found no report giving Dhaka College's seats and minimum GPA for this year, and no notice from the college itself. So there is no this-year figure on this page.

What there is, is the latest verified record: Prothom Alo's report of 31 July 2025 gave 2025-26 seats of 900 in Science and 150 each in Business Studies and Humanities, with GPAs of 5.00, 4.75 and 4.50. A 2023-24 report carried the same numbers, so they are steady enough to guide you — but not certain enough to treat as this year's conditions.

Dhaka College admission 2026-27 at a glance

ItemDetail
InstitutionDhaka College
EIIN107977
Session2026-27
Admission routeCentral online application (xiclassadmission.gov.bd)
This year's seats and GPANot found from the college or in the press
Latest verified figuresThe 2025-26 session's
Phase-2 application (closed)27 September 2026 (Sunday) – 1 October 2026, 8:00 PM

This year's GPA is unpublished — the previous cycle's figures (2025-26)

GroupMinimum GPA (2025-26)
Science5.00
Business Studies4.75
Humanities4.50

These are 2025-26 figures, not this year's. This page is updated when the college publishes new ones.

Vacant places at Dhaka College after phase 1

Dhaka College had only 300 places across Business Studies and Humanities combined (last cycle), with minimum GPAs above 4.5 in both. Phase 2 offered only seats left empty after phase 1, and few were likely to be left in these two groups.

Science has far more seats, so some could open up where phase-1 selections were not confirmed — how many, nobody knew before the result. The phase-3 window has closed now; if you are still unplaced, check xiclassadmission.gov.bd.

Three-quarters of the seats in Science — what that means

Of last cycle's 1,200 places, 900 were in Science — exactly 75%. This long-established government college is in practice a science-led institution, and that shapes how teachers are allocated, how lab time is shared and what classmates are aiming at, which for most is medical or engineering admission.

For a Business Studies or Humanities student the arithmetic runs the other way. A pool of 150 places with a bar above 4.50 can make a place here harder to win than in Science, so on those students’ lists Dhaka College is an aspirational pick, not a dependable one.

Not admitted yet? The phase-3 (final) schedule

If you missed Dhaka College in phase 1, or did not confirm, you could list it again in phases 2 and 3 — though only a seat left empty could be offered. Both application windows are now closed.

PhaseDate
Online application27 September 2026 (Sunday) – 1 October 2026, 8:00 PM
Phase 2: result5 October 2026, 8:00 PM
Phase 2: confirmationuntil 8 October 2026, 8:00 PM
Phase 2: admission at the college11–13 October 2026
Phase 3: online application (closed)26 October 2026 (Monday) – 27 October 2026 (Tuesday), 8:00 PM
Phase 3: confirmation30–31 October 2026, until 8:00 PM on 31 October
Phase 3: admission at the college2–3 November 2026 (Monday–Tuesday)
Application feeBDT 220; applicants not placed in phase 2 paid no new fee

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from the sources below, last checked 31 October 2026. If the college or the board revises one later, theirs is final.

Frequently asked questions

Stay connected with us

Join our Facebook page and group to get study updates, suggestions and answers first.