Home
Login

Color

Indigo
Red
Green
Teal
Blue
Purple
Rose

Mode

Light
বাং

How much does it hold, and how much paint does it need?

Volume is the space a solid takes up, in cubic units; surface area is the total size of its outer skin, in square units. Pour a cone into a cylinder of the same radius and height and it takes exactly three pours: a cone is one third of a cylinder.

Flat faceCurved surfaceBaseMeasured length
Speed

Controls

Choose a solid

View

3.0
4.0

Readings

Volume = ⅓πr²h
37.70cu. units
Curved surface area = πrl
47.12sq. units
Total surface area = πr(r + l)
75.40sq. units
Slant height, l = √(r² + h²)
5.00units
Sector angle
216.0°
Litres if the unit is cm
0.038

How to use this simulation

  1. The simulation opens on a cone of radius 3 and height 4. It turns by itself; drag it, or press the arrow keys, to look from any side. The dashed lines are the measured lengths: r, h and the slant height l = 5.
  2. Pick another solid with the buttons: cube, cuboid, cylinder, cone, sphere or hemisphere. Each has its own sliders (side, length, width, height or radius). The readings panel gives the volume, the curved (or lateral) surface area and the total surface area at once, and they change as you drag.
  3. Tick “Wireframe” to see through the solid and count its faces and edges. Pause the animation to look at one angle for as long as you like.
  4. Switch the view to “Unfold the net”. The faces fade into a flat pattern: for the cone, a circle and a sector of angle 216°; for the cylinder, two circles and a rectangle 18.85 wide. The areas of the flat pieces add up to the total surface area.
  5. Switch the view to “Pour water”. Water from a cone fills a cylinder of the same radius and height, one third per pour. Choose the sphere experiment to see a sphere fill exactly two thirds of its circumscribing cylinder.
  6. Use the pour slider to stop at any point, then read the filled fraction in the readings. Change r or h and watch the cylinder volume change while the fractions stay put.

Why does an ice-cream cone look so big and hold so little?

Take a paper cup and an ice-cream cone with the same opening and the same height. Fill the cone with water and pour it into the cup. The cup is not full. Pour a second cone: still not full. Only the third pour brings the water to the brim. The simulation does this for you with a cone of radius 3 and height 4: the cone holds 37.70 cubic units, the cylinder holds 113.10, and 113.10 ÷ 37.70 = 3.

That “one third” is no accident, and it is the most useful fact in this chapter. It means you only need to learn one formula for the cylinder and divide by three for the cone. This page lets you see it, then explains it, then uses it to solve the kind of problems that appear in exams and in real life.

Volume and surface area, from zero

Imagine a wooden block. Volume is how many unit cubes you could pack inside it. A block 4 long, 3 wide and 2 tall holds 4 × 3 × 2 = 24 unit cubes, so its volume is 24 cubic units. The unit is cubed because you multiplied three lengths.

Now imagine wrapping the same block in gift paper. The paper you need is the surface area: the area of every face added together. Each face is flat, so you work in squares: square centimetres, square metres. Surface area is a flat quantity living on the skin of a solid, volume is a roomy quantity living inside it.

Some solids have a curved skin. A can has a flat top, a flat bottom and one curved wall. The curved wall alone is the curved surface area (CSA). Everything together is the total surface area (TSA). For a cube or cuboid we usually say lateral surface area for the four walls, ignoring top and bottom.

Words you will meet

Keep this table at hand. Textbooks use slightly different names for the same ideas.

TermMeaning
VolumeThe space inside a solid, in cubic units (cm³, m³)
Curved surface area (CSA)The area of the curved part only, such as the wall of a can
Lateral surface areaThe area of the side faces of a cube or cuboid, without top and bottom
Total surface area (TSA)The area of the whole outside, curved and flat parts together
Radius (r)The distance from the centre of a circle or sphere to its edge
Height (h)The straight, vertical distance from the base to the top or the tip
Slant height (l)The length along the sloping side of a cone, from the rim to the tip
NetThe flat pattern you get by cutting a solid along its edges and unfolding it
HemisphereHalf a sphere, with one curved face and one flat circular face

All six formulas in one table

Read across the table row by row. Notice how the cylinder is the “parent”: the cone takes a third of its volume, and the sphere and hemisphere are built from r alone.

The same table with numbers

Here are the values for the simulation’s default sizes: side 3 for the cube, 4 × 3 × 4 for the cuboid, and radius 3 (height 4 where there is one) for the rest. Compare each row with the readings panel.

SolidVolumeCSA / lateralTSA
Cube27.0036.0054.00
Cuboid48.0056.0080.00
Cylinder113.1075.40131.95
Cone37.7047.1275.40
Sphere113.10113.10113.10
Hemisphere56.5556.5584.82
SolidVolumeCurved / lateral areaTotal surface area
Cubea³4a²6a²
Cuboidl × w × h2h(l + w)2(lw + wh + lh)
Cylinderπr²h2πrh2πr(r + h)
Cone⅓πr²hπrlπr(r + l)
Sphere4⁄3 πr³4πr²4πr²
Hemisphere⅔πr³2πr²3πr²

Why a cone is one third of a cylinder

Three ways to see it, from the easy one to the deep one.

Pour it

Use the pour view with the cone experiment. The cone and cylinder share radius 3 and height 4. After one pour the cylinder is a third full, after two a two-thirds, after three it is full. So cylinder = 3 × cone, or cone = ⅓ × cylinder.

cone = ⅓ × πr²hsame r and h as the cylinder

Cut a cube into three pyramids

A cube of side 3 has volume 27. Pick one corner and join it to the other seven corners. The cube splits into three identical pyramids, each with a square base of side 3 and height 3. Each pyramid has volume 9, one third of the cube. A cone is a pyramid with infinitely many sides, so the same ⅓ carries over.

Archimedes and the sphere

Put a sphere of radius 3 inside a cylinder that just fits it: radius 3, height 6. Archimedes proved the sphere takes up exactly two thirds of that cylinder. Check: 113.10 ÷ 169.65 = 0.667, which is ⅔. He was so proud of it that he asked for the picture to be carved on his tomb.

sphere = ⅔ × cylinder = ⅔ × πr² × 2r = ⁴⁄₃πr³Archimedes’ result

Unfolding the surface: nets

Surface area is easy when every piece is flat. A net is what a solid becomes when you cut along its edges and lay it down. Switch the simulation to the net view and the pieces fall flat.

Cube and cuboid

A cube is six squares of side 3. Six areas of 9 give 54. A cuboid is three pairs of rectangles, so its total area is 2(lw + wh + lh); for 4 × 3 × 4 that is 80.

Cylinder

Cut the wall of a can straight down and unroll it: you get a rectangle. Its height is h and its width is the circumference of the base, 2πr = 18.85 for r = 3. So the curved area is 2πr × h = 75.40. Add the two circles πr² each and you have the TSA.

Cone

Unroll the cone’s wall and you get a sector of a circle whose radius is the slant height l = √(r² + h²) = 5. Its arc is the rim of the base, so the sector’s angle is 360 × r ÷ l = 216°. The sector’s area is πrl = 47.12; the base circle adds the rest, giving 75.40.

Sphere and hemisphere

A sphere cannot be flattened without tearing, which is why map makers struggle. But Archimedes showed its area equals four circles of the same radius: 4πr² = 113.10 for r = 3. A hemisphere’s curved part is two such circles (2πr²) and its flat face one more, so its TSA is 3πr² = 84.82.

Try it in the simulation

Six short experiments. Predict the answer first, then check it with the readings.

  • Choose the cylinder and double r from 3 to 6. The volume grows 4 times, because r is squared. Now double h instead and the volume grows only 2 times.
  • Choose the sphere and double its radius. The surface area grows 4 times and the volume 8 times. Lengths double, areas ×4, volumes ×8: that is true for every solid.
  • Choose the cone and set r = 6, h = 8. The slant height becomes 10 and the volume 301.59. Every length is doubled, so the volume is 8 times larger than before.
  • Choose the cuboid and make all three sliders equal. It turns into a cube, and l × w × h becomes a³.
  • Open the cone net and push h very high. The sector gets narrower: a tall thin cone has a small sector angle. Lower h and the sector opens up toward a full circle.
  • Run the sphere pour and check that the cylinder stops at the ⅔ mark, not at the top. The remaining third is exactly the volume of a cone of the same size.

Solved problems

Every number below is computed with the same formulas as the simulation.

Problem 1: a water tank

A cylindrical tank has radius 1.2 m and height 2.5 m. How many litres does it hold?

Volume = πr²h = π × 1.2² × 2.5 = 11.31 m³. One cubic metre is 1000 litres, so the tank holds 11.31 × 1000 = 11,310 litres.

Problem 2: paint for a drum

A closed drum has radius 0.35 m and height 1.2 m. One litre of paint covers 12 m². How much paint for 2 coats?

The whole outside is painted, so use the TSA: 2πr(r + h) = 3.41 m². Two coats double that. Paint = 3.41 × 2 ÷ 12 = 0.57 litres.

Problem 3: an ice-cream cone with a scoop

A cone of radius 3 cm and height 10 cm is topped by a hemisphere of the same radius. Find the total volume and the area of the wafer.

Cone: ⅓πr²h = 94.25 cm³. Hemisphere: ⅔πr³ = 56.55 cm³. Total = 150.80 cm³, about 150.80 mL. The wafer is the curved surface of the cone: l = √(3² + 10²) = 10.44 cm, so CSA = πrl = 98.40 cm².

Problem 4: melting a sphere into cones

A solid metal sphere of radius 6 cm is melted and recast into small cones of radius 3 cm and height 4 cm. How many cones?

Melting changes shape, not volume. Sphere: 904.78 cm³. One cone: 37.70 cm³. Number of cones = 904.78 ÷ 37.70 = 24.

Problem 5: a sphere drawn into wire

A metal sphere of radius 3 cm is drawn into a wire of radius 0.1 cm. How long is the wire?

Sphere volume = 113.10 cm³. The wire is a very long cylinder, so volume = πr²h gives h = 113.10 ÷ (π × 0.1²) = 3,600 cm, which is 36 metres.

Problem 6: a fish tank

A glass tank is 80 cm long, 40 cm wide and 50 cm tall. How many litres of water fill it?

Volume = 80 × 40 × 50 = 160,000 cm³. Since 1000 cm³ is one litre, the tank holds 160 litres.

Common mistakes

Almost every lost mark in this chapter is one of these.

  • Mixing up CSA and TSA. For the default cone the CSA is 47.12, but the TSA is 75.40: the base circle is missing from the first. Read whether the question wants the “curved” or the “total” surface.
  • Using h instead of l in the cone’s area. Using h = 4 instead of l = 5 in πrl gives 37.70, which is about 20% too small. Volume uses h, area uses l.
  • Forgetting that 1 m³ is 1000 litres, not 100 litres. And 1 m³ is 1,000,000 cm³, not 1000 cm³.
  • Using diameter where the formula wants radius. Halve the diameter first.
  • Adding areas of faces that do not exist. A tank that is open on top has no lid to paint; a pipe has no end faces in its CSA.
  • Mixing units in one formula, such as r in metres and h in centimetres. Convert everything first.

Where you will use this

Mensuration is one of the most practical chapters in school mathematics.

  • Water tanks, silos and drums are cylinders. Engineers turn their volume into litres or tonnes.
  • Tents, funnels, traffic cones and party hats are cones. Tailors cut the cloth as a sector, which is exactly the net you saw.
  • Footballs, bubbles and planets are spheres. Domes and bowls are hemispheres.
  • Room painting, tiling and packing all need surface area; cooking pots and concrete need volume.
  • Scaling matters in biology: a small animal has more surface area per unit of volume, so it loses heat faster.

Exam corner: CBSE and school boards

Questions follow a handful of patterns: find a volume or area, combine two solids, melt and recast, or convert to litres. For board exams the value π = 22/7 is common when r is a multiple of 7.

A typical board question

A cone has radius 7 cm and height 24 cm. Find its slant height, curved surface area, total surface area and volume (π = 22/7).

Slant height l = √(7² + 24²) = 25 cm. CSA = πrl = 550 cm². TSA = πr(r + l) = 704 cm². Volume = ⅓πr²h = 1,232 cm³.

One with π as a decimal

A cylinder has radius 7 cm and height 20 cm. Its volume is 3,078.76 cm³ and its total surface area is 1,187.52 cm² (π = 3.1416).

Revision summary

Read this list once before every test.

  • Volume is in cubic units, surface area in square units.
  • Cylinder: V = πr²h, CSA = 2πrh, TSA = 2πr(r + h).
  • Cone: V = ⅓πr²h, CSA = πrl, TSA = πr(r + l), with l = √(r² + h²).
  • Sphere: V = ⁴⁄₃πr³, area 4πr². Hemisphere: V = ⅔πr³, CSA 2πr², TSA 3πr².
  • Cube: V = a³, TSA = 6a². Cuboid: V = lwh, TSA = 2(lw + wh + lh).
  • Cone = ⅓ cylinder; sphere = ⅔ of its circumscribing cylinder.
  • Melting or recasting keeps the volume the same.
  • 1 m³ = 1000 litres; 1000 cm³ = 1 litre.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between volume and surface area?

Volume measures the space inside a solid in cubic units; surface area measures the outside skin in square units. The default cone holds 37.70 cubic units and has a total surface area of 75.40 square units.

Why is the volume of a cone one third of a cylinder?

Because pouring a cone of the same radius and height into a cylinder fills it exactly one third each time, so three cones fill it. The cube-into-three-pyramids picture and calculus both give the same ⅓.

What is the slant height and when do I use it?

The slant height l is the distance along the sloping side of a cone from the rim to the tip, l = √(r² + h²). Use it for the curved surface area πrl. For the default cone r = 3 and h = 4, l = 5.

How do I convert cubic metres to litres?

Multiply by 1000. One cubic metre is 1000 litres. A volume in cubic centimetres is divided by 1000 to get litres, since 1000 cm³ equal one litre.

What is the surface area of a hemisphere?

The curved surface is 2πr². If the flat circular base counts, add πr² for a total of 3πr². For r = 3 those are 56.55 and 84.82.

What is a net of a solid?

A net is the flat shape you get by cutting a solid along some edges and unfolding it. The areas of all the pieces of the net add up to the total surface area. A cylinder’s net is a rectangle and two circles.

Keep studying this topic

The animation made the idea click; now turn it into marks. Syllabus, suggestions, textbooks and admission-test guides are below.

More math animations

Grade 8–10

Pythagorean Theorem

The Pythagorean theorem explained: formula a² + b² = c², two proofs you can watch, the converse, Pythagorean triples and 10 worked examples. Drag the triangle yourself.

Grade 10–11

Trigonometric Ratios and the Unit Circle

Drag a point round the unit circle and watch sin, cos and tan change. Standard angle table, ASTC signs, identities, radians and graphs, with solved examples.

Grade 9–11

Quadratic functions and their graphs

Drag the vertex and change a, b, c to see how a quadratic function graph moves. Learn factoring, completing the square, the quadratic formula and discriminant.

Grade 9–10

Circle theorems

All the circle theorems with drag-and-check diagrams: angle at the centre, same segment, semicircle, cyclic quadrilateral, chords, tangents and alternate segment.

Grade 9–10

Heights and distances: elevation and depression angles

What angle of elevation and angle of depression mean, how the height-and-distance formula works, and how two observations solve a tower's height without ever measuring it — with an interactive simulation and solved problems.

Grade 9–11

Probability: experimental vs theoretical probability

What probability means, how the sample-space formula P(E) = n(E)/n(S) works, and why experimental frequency edges closer to theoretical probability the more you flip, roll or draw — with a coin, dice and coloured-ball simulator.

Grade 10–11

Arithmetic and Geometric Sequences

Learn the arithmetic and geometric sequence formulas for the nth term and sum, Gauss's pairing trick, and the sum-to-infinity formula a/(1−r), with a drag-and-slide bar-chart simulation and worked examples.

Grade 9–10

Mean, Median and Mode

Learn the mean, median and mode formulas, why the median resists an outlier while the mean does not, and the grouped-data median/mode formulas, by dragging points on a number line, with worked examples.

Grade 7–11

Sets and Venn Diagrams

Shade union, intersection, difference and complement on a live Venn diagram, drop numbers into regions, check n(A ∪ B) and test De Morgan’s laws, with solved problems.

Grade 8–10

Linear equations: graphs, slope and simultaneous pairs

See slope, intercepts and angle on a straight line, then graph two linear equations to find where they meet. Learn the ratio test for one, none or infinite solutions.

Grade 10–12

Graphs of sin, cos and tan

Plot y = A sin(Bx + C) + D with sliders: see amplitude, period, phase shift, range and the asymptotes of tan live. Trigonometric graphs with solved examples.

Grade 9–10

Completing the Square and the Quadratic Formula

Watch algebra tiles complete the square, then solve quadratic equations, find the vertex and see why the formula works. Free interactive simulation with solved examples.

Grade 7–10

Area of a Circle: Proof, Formula and Solved Problems

Cut a circle into slices, slide them into a rectangle and watch the area become πr². Free interactive simulation with circumference, pi, sectors, arcs and solved problems.

Grade 8–10

Similar Triangles: Scale Factor, AA, SSS, SAS and Shadow Heights

Scale a triangle with a slider and watch angles stay equal, side ratios stay k and area grow by k². Free interactive similar triangles simulation with AA, SSS, SAS tests and shadow problems.

Grade 9–11

Coordinate Geometry: Distance, Midpoint, Slope, Section Formula and Locus

Drag points on a grid and watch the distance formula, midpoint, slope and section formula update live. Free coordinate geometry simulation with the perpendicular-bisector locus and solved problems.

Grade 11–12

Conic Sections: Circle, Ellipse, Parabola and Hyperbola

Tilt a plane through a double cone and watch a circle, ellipse, parabola or hyperbola appear, with its standard equation, foci and eccentricity. Free conic sections simulation with solved problems.

Grade 9–11

Function Transformations: Shifts, Stretches and Reflections

Pick x², |x|, √x, sin x or 2^x and drag sliders for a, b, h and k. Watch shifts, stretches, squeezes and reflections move the graph, with the parent faded behind. Free simulation with solved problems.

Grade 11–12

Derivative as the Slope of a Tangent: Secant to Tangent

Drag a point P on x², x³, sin x, eˣ or 1/x and shrink the gap h to zero. Watch the secant become the tangent and its slope become the derivative, with the derivative graph below. Free simulation.

Grade 11–12

Riemann Sums and Integration: Area Under a Curve

Cut the area under x², x³, sin x, eˣ or √x into up to 100 strips and compare left, right, midpoint and trapezoid sums with the exact integral. Watch the error melt away. Free simulation.

Grade 11–12

Limits and the ε–δ Definition: A Visual Guide

See the epsilon-delta definition of a limit. Pick a function, shrink ε and watch the δ band follow it, with left and right limits, a hole, sin x / x and a jump where no δ works. Free simulation.

Grade 11–12

3D Vectors: Sum, Dot Product and Cross Product

Drag to rotate two 3D vectors. See the sum as a parallelogram, the dot product as a shadow and an angle, and the cross product as a perpendicular arrow whose length is the area. Free simulation.

Grade 11–12

Matrix Transformations: Rotation, Reflection, Shear and the Determinant

Change a 2×2 matrix and watch the grid, a unit square and an F-shape move. See where i-hat and j-hat land, the determinant as signed area, and the inverse. Free simulation.

Grade 11–12

Complex Numbers: Sum, Product, Powers and Roots on the Argand Plane

Drag two complex numbers on the Argand plane. See the sum as a parallelogram, the product as a rotation and stretch, conjugates, powers as a spiral and roots of unity. Free simulation.

Grade 9–12

Binary Number System: Place Value, Conversion and Addition

Flip bits and see decimal, binary, octal and hex change together. Watch conversion by repeated division by 2, regrouping into octal and hex, and binary addition with carries. Free, with worked examples.

Animations in other subjects

Physics

Refraction of light

Physics

Ohm's law

Physics

Projectile motion

Physics

Simple pendulum

Physics

Electric field

Physics

Wave interference

Physics

Free Fall

Physics

Lens ray diagrams

Physics

Newton's Laws of Motion

Physics

Spherical mirror ray diagrams

Physics

Electromagnetic Induction

Physics

Conservation of Momentum and Collisions

Physics

Work, Energy and Power

Physics

Inclined Plane

Physics

Uniform circular motion

Physics

Transverse and Longitudinal Waves

Physics

Levers and moments

Physics

Centre of mass

Physics

Spring-mass SHM

Physics

Vector addition: triangle and parallelogram laws

Physics

Relative velocity: trains and river crossing

Physics

Kepler's laws and elliptical orbits

Physics

Newton’s law of gravitation, g and satellites

Physics

Standing waves in strings and pipes

Physics

Resonance tube and the speed of sound

Physics

Beats: when two close notes pulse

Physics

Doppler effect: moving sources, listeners and sonic booms

Physics

Prism, dispersion of light and the rainbow

Physics

Kirchhoff’s laws: junction rule and loop rule

Physics

Wheatstone bridge and metre bridge

Physics

Single-slit diffraction

Physics

Defects of the human eye and their correction

Physics

Polarisation of light: Malus’s law and Brewster’s law

Physics

Charging and discharging a capacitor: the RC time constant

Physics

Magnetic field lines: bar magnet, current-carrying wire and solenoid

Physics

AC generator

Physics

Transformer

Physics

Heat transfer: conduction, convection and radiation

Physics

Photoelectric effect: Einstein’s equation and the stopping potential

Physics

Motor effect: force on a current-carrying wire and the DC motor

Physics

Gas molecules and kinetic theory: pressure, temperature and speed

Physics

The semiconductor diode: p–n junction, I–V curve and rectifier

Physics

Radioactive decay: half-life, the decay law and penetration

Physics

The Bohr atom: orbits, energy levels and the hydrogen spectrum

Chemistry

Structure of the atom

Chemistry

Acids, Bases and the pH Scale

Chemistry

Electron configuration

Chemistry

Gas laws: Boyle, Charles, Gay-Lussac, Avogadro and PV = nRT

Chemistry

How an Ionic Bond Forms

Chemistry

Electrolysis and Faraday’s Laws

Chemistry

Covalent Bond

Chemistry

Periodic Trends

Chemistry

Reaction rate and collision theory

Chemistry

States of matter: solid, liquid, gas and the heating curve

Chemistry

Atomic orbitals: the shapes of s, p and d, quantum numbers and nodes

Chemistry

Molecular shapes and VSEPR theory: bond pairs, lone pairs and angles

Chemistry

The mole concept: molar mass, Avogadro’s number and molar volume

Chemistry

Diffusion and effusion: Graham’s law of gases

Chemistry

Balancing chemical equations: method, examples and practice

Chemistry

Chemical equilibrium: the equilibrium constant Kc and Le Chatelier’s principle

Chemistry

Titration: finding an unknown concentration with a burette and an indicator

Chemistry

Galvanic cell: the Daniell cell, EMF and the Nernst equation

Chemistry

Redox reactions: oxidation numbers, electron transfer and half-equations

Chemistry

Hydrocarbons: alkanes, alkenes, alkynes and structural isomers in 3D

Chemistry

Functional groups: alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, acids, esters and amines

Chemistry

Polymerisation: addition and condensation polymers, polythene and nylon

Chemistry

Separation techniques: filtration, distillation, chromatography, crystallisation

Chemistry

Crystal lattice: SC, BCC and FCC unit cells, packing efficiency and density

Chemistry

Radioactivity: Alpha, Beta, Gamma Decay and Half-Life

Biology

Mitosis cell division

Biology

Diffusion and Osmosis

Biology

Photosynthesis

Biology

The human heart: structure and function

Biology

Mendelian Genetics

Biology

DNA Replication

Biology

Cellular Respiration

Biology

Enzyme Action

Biology

The Nerve Impulse and the Action Potential

Biology

The Nephron and Urine Formation

Biology

Meiosis Cell Division

Biology

Digestive System

Biology

Breathing Mechanism: Inhalation and Exhalation

Biology

Protein synthesis

Biology

Blood circulation: double circulation and cardiac output

Biology

Cell structure and organelles: plant cell vs animal cell

Biology

Reflex action and the reflex arc

Biology

The human eye: parts, image formation and accommodation

Biology

Muscle contraction and the sliding-filament model

Biology

Transport in plants: xylem, phloem and transpiration

Biology

Food chain and food web: energy flow and the 10 % rule

Biology

Population growth: exponential and logistic curves

Biology

Natural selection: peppered moths and the sooty tree

Biology

Immune response: primary and secondary antibody response

Biology

Pollination and fertilisation